Presented By: USF Water Institute

Manatee County Water Atlas


Home Explore
Manatee River Estuary

Manatee River Estuary

Manatee River Estuary

Map

located within the following watersheds: Sarasota Bay Coastal Watershed, Manatee River Watershed, Tampa Bay Coastal Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Riverine Portion of Manatee River
Mouth Lower Tampa Bay
River Length Within Atlases 11 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 36 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 329,824 samples ranging from 12/12/1966 to 6/15/2016. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010023
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010026
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010027
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010033
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010303
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010304
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010324
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010325
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010326
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010328
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010331
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010332
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010333
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010335
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010336
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010338
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010339
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010340
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010341
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010345
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010349
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010391
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010420
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010421
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET48220SEAS
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data430
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data431
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data433
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data434
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data532
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data535
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataLM4
    Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS030
    Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section48SEAS220
    USGS National Water Information System273018082342000
    USGS National Water Information System273126082384700
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Manatee County Citizen's Action Center (CAC)
    1-941-742-5800

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Manatee County Industrial Compliance Division
    1-941-795-3436

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Manatee County
    1-941-747-HELP (4357)

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Manatee County
    1-941-749-3070

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Manatee County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Manatee River Estuary have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us