Home Explore Little Manatee River Watershed Little Manatee River
| Share

Little Manatee River

Little Manatee River

Map It!

located within Little Manatee River Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters South of Hwy 674 and Earl Reynolds Rd In Hillsborough County
Mouth Tampa Bay
River Length Within Atlases 51 miles
    Return to Top
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 91 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 2,107,461 samples ranging from 4/1/1939 to 10/29/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    EPC Fixed Continuous Water Monitoring3
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River1
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River10
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River11
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River12
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River13
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River14
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River15
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River16
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River17
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River18
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River2
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River3
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River4
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River5
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River6
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River7
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River8
    EPC HIMP SurveysLittle Manatee River9
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring112
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring113
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring129
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring140
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1601
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1603
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1604
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1606
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1607
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1608
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1610
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1611
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1612
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1614
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1615
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring1616
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring180
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring181
    EPC Monthly Routine Water Monitoring182
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605LMBS01
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605LMBS02
    EPC Tidal StreamsHCTS0605LMBS03
    EPC Water Quality Data112
    EPC Water Quality Data113
    EPC Water Quality Data129
    EPC Water Quality Data140
    EPC Water Quality Data602
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data3555
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42215
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7295
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7333
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7434
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data7437
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010001
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010003
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010013
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010016
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010018
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010053
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010054
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010055
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010056
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010057
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010100
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010103
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24010018
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24010056
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24010112
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data24020121
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data274216908226518
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data274239208227146
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)HIL600GS
    IMC Agrico (Florida)LM674
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringLittle Manatee River-1-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringLittle Manatee River-2-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringLittle Manatee River-251-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringLittle Manatee River-254-Hillsborough
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringLittle Manatee River-3-Hillsborough
    Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring586
    Quarterly Routine Water Monitoring602
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 251
    Stream Waterwatch Water Quality Data, Volunteer 254
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data18119
    USGS National Water Information System02300092
    USGS National Water Information System02300098
    USGS National Water Information System02300100
    USGS National Water Information System02300150
    USGS National Water Information System02300500
    USGS National Water Information System02300542
    USGS National Water Information System02300546
    USGS National Water Information System02300554
    USGS National Water Information System274214082265800
     

    Weather

    Weather

    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by weather.com near Little Manatee River (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. Weather.com data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Regulation

      Regulation

      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms

      FWCC

      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills
      1-800-636-0511

      General Concerns/Complaints

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Manatee County Citizen's Action Center (CAC)
      1-941-742-5800

      Industrial Waste/Spill

      FDEP
      1-800-320-0519

      Manatee County Industrial Compliance Division
      1-941-795-3436

      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      1-888-404-3922
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Aquatic Plant Removal

      FWCC
      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Manatee County
      1-941-747-HELP (4357)

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Manatee County
      1-941-749-3070

      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      Legend:
      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved

        volunteer!

        Manatee County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        2 volunteers on Little Manatee River have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top
        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Get Involved
        Education
        Popular Tools
        Connect With Us